How can we help today?
< Back to all Questions
Print

Are the opt-in arrangements under the RVSA available to all recreational vehicle manufacturers/importers?

NO. Opt-in arrangements are only available to motorized recreation vehicle manufacturers/importers that currently hold an up to date and in force MVSA approval, under the following:

  • Section 10A(1) of the MVSA – standard road vehicles
  • Section 10A(2) of the MVSA – minor or inconsequential non-standard road vehicles
  • Section 14A of the MVSA – non-standard road vehicles
  • Regulation 20 of the MVS Regulations – non-standard road vehicles